We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Saturday afternoon ride from Grove | 3* |
---|
Leader:Louis Hall |
Start Time:1:00 pm |
Start Location:OMH |
Description:Monthly 60-70km (38 - 45 miles) afternoon ride, with a tea stop, riding pace of 20-24km/h (13-15mph). Likely to visit distant destinations. Not suitable for irregular riders. Climbing likely.It's been a while since I visited Café Bella in Ramsbury, so ... Flat through the vale for the first 15k to Uffington. Then a bit of the spring line road to Ashbury and up the hill. We can enjoy the long descent to Lambourn, before going out via Aldbourne to tea in Ramsbury. After tea we will ride along the Kennet before Stag Hill (not that I've ever seen a stag there, and not much of a hill either). A brief second stretch on Ermin Street before we cross to East Garston and on to Great Shefford. Then it's the steady ride to the top of Manor Hill that the Tour of Britain will take in September before descending into Wantage and back to OMH. We should be back around 5:00 pm. |
||
Riders:Andy NewellBarry Farquhar Chris Walters David Smith Hugo Pile John Tranter Louis Hall Phil Stubbings Richard Saunders Ursula Hallam Riders = 10 Weather:Report:Most of the riders gathering in the sunshine at OMH had ridden there, including some from Newbury.We set off in the sun, which was warm enough for shorts and bare arms for the hardy. By the time we reached our first climb, up from Woolstone to the spring line road, all of us were well warmed up. After pausing to take in a great view of the White Horse we pushed on, regrouping at the top of Ashbury Hill. We spread out a bit on the long run into Lambourn and then again climbing the Baydon road. The descent into Aldbourne was fun and then we pressed on to Cafe Bella, where we took tea in the sunny gardens. Refueled, we whizzed to Chilton Foliat and took Stag Hill in our stride. As we turned off Ermine Street towards the Goodings we bade farewell to the Newbury contingent. En route we stopped to appreciate the bluebells before our last ascent: up the A338 from Shefford. Did I mention clouds? None evident! | ||
Distance:78.60 km (48.84 mi) | ||
Proposed Route: http://ridewithgps.com/routes/4449837" | ||
Comment on this ride |
*