We send details of upcoming rides in a weekly email newsletter. If you would like to be added to our mailing list please contact [javascript protected email address].
Saturday afternoon ride from Grove | 3* |
---|
Leader:Nick Dunton |
Start Time:1:00 pm |
Start Location:OMH |
Description:Heading north for an arc round Witney and dipping a cleat into the Windrush and Evenload valleys. A mix of small country lanes and some larger roads where we can stretch our legs. A few hills as we flirt with the fringes of the Cotswolds – plus the climb from Tadpole Bridge to Buckland – but nothing serious. Small section of bridle path. Tea stop at Bampton or Aston. 80km. Back c. 5.30Nick 01235-848580/07774-838310 Route: Grove, Denchworth, West Hanney, Southmoor, Appleton, Cumnor, Farmoor, Swinford Bridge, Enysham, Cuckoo Lane, East End, Ashford Bridge, Wilcote, Delly End, Hailey, Priest Hill Lane, Crawley, Brize Norton, Bampton, Aston, Great Brook lane, Tadpole Bridge, Buckland, Charney Bassett, Denchworth, Grove. |
||
Report:Sunshine! Still a nagging northerly wind which took the edge off the temperature. We felt Louis probably didn’t want to ride today as [i] he arrived on his off-road machine having discovered a puncture on his road bike just before leaving; [ii] his chain broke and rear derailleur fell off 50m from the car park. We packed him off to Ridgeway Cycles and continued. Conditions really were excellent and rapid progress was made. We encountered a policeman setting up a road block between Brize and Bampton as there had been a bad accident further down the road. The team was recruited to marshal traffic for a couple of minutes. We then detoured through Lew and hence to Aston Pottery for tea & cake. The wind was behind us for the final leg so we sped home by 5.15. | ||
Distance:83.85 km (52.10 mi) | ||
Comment on this ride |
*